Cisco SFP-10G-LR, 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF 10 Gbps

KSh11,999.00 + VAT

20% Off
Close
Price Summary
  • KSh15,000.00
  • KSh11,999.00
  • 20%
  • KSh11,999.00
  • Overall you save KSh3,001.00 (20%) on this product
In Stock
Highlights:

Cisco SFP-10G-LR, 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF 10 Gbps

  • 10GBASE-LR Compatibility: The SFP-10G-LR module is compliant with the 10GBASE-LR standard, which stands for 10 Gigabit Ethernet Long Range. It is designed for high-speed data transmission at 10 Gbps (Gigabits per second) over extended distances using single-mode fiber (SMF) optical cables.
  • SFP+ Form Factor: This transceiver module follows the SFP+ form factor, which is a compact, hot-swappable optical and electrical transceiver used in networking equipment. SFP+ modules are designed to be easily inserted and removed from compatible equipment without the need for system downtime.
  • Single-Mode Fiber (SMF): The SFP-10G-LR module is specifically designed for use with single-mode fiber optic cables. SMF cables are optimized for transmitting data over longer distances compared to multi-mode fiber (MMF) cables, making them suitable for long-range connections.
  • LC Connector: The module typically features dual LC connectors, which are a standard type of fiber optic connectors used for connecting optical cables. LC connectors provide low insertion loss and ensure efficient optical signal transmission.
  • Distance and Reach: The “LR” in the module’s name stands for “Long Range.” It is designed to support data transmission over extended distances, typically up to 10 kilometers (approximately 6.2 miles) under optimal conditions. The actual reach may vary based on the quality of the SMF cable and other environmental factors.
  • Usage: The Cisco SFP-10G-LR module is commonly used in data centers, enterprise networks, telecommunications networks, and service provider networks for high-speed, long-distance connections. It can be used for various applications, including connecting switches, routers, servers, and other networking equipment.
  • Compatibility Check: Before purchasing and installing the SFP-10G-LR module, it’s important to check its compatibility with your specific Cisco device and network requirements. Cisco provides compatibility information and guidelines for its SFP+ modules.
  • Installation: Installation of SFP+ modules typically requires careful handling and insertion into the SFP+ slot of compatible networking equipment. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions and guidelines for proper installation.
  • Wavelength: The SFP-10G-LR module operates on a specific optical wavelength for transmitting and receiving data. It uses a wavelength of approximately 1310 nanometers (nm).
  • Optical Power Budget: The module has a specific optical power budget that takes into account factors such as transmit power, receive sensitivity, and fiber attenuation to ensure reliable communication over the specified distance.

Description

Cisco SFP-10G-LR, 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF 10 Gbps,

is a 10GBASE-LR SFP+ (Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) module designed for high-speed data transmission over single-mode fiber (SMF) optical cables. It is used in Cisco networking equipment and provides a description for high-speed network connections. Here’s a description of the Cisco SFP-10G-LR module:

  • 10GBASE-LR Compatibility: The SFP-10G-LR module is compliant with the 10GBASE-LR standard, which stands for 10 Gigabit Ethernet Long Range. It is designed for high-speed data transmission at 10 Gbps (Gigabits per second) over extended distances using single-mode fiber (SMF) optical cables.
  • SFP+ Form Factor: This transceiver module follows the SFP+ form factor, which is a compact, hot-swappable optical and electrical transceiver used in networking equipment. SFP+ modules are designed to be easily inserted and removed from compatible equipment without the need for system downtime.
  • Single-Mode Fiber (SMF): The SFP-10G-LR module is specifically designed for use with single-mode fiber optic cables. SMF cables are optimized for transmitting data over longer distances compared to multi-mode fiber (MMF) cables, making them suitable for long-range connections.
  • LC Connector: The module typically features dual LC connectors, which are a standard type of fiber optic connectors used for connecting optical cables. LC connectors provide low insertion loss and ensure efficient optical signal transmission.
  • Distance and Reach: The “LR” in the module’s name stands for “Long Range.” It is designed to support data transmission over extended distances, typically up to 10 kilometers (approximately 6.2 miles) under optimal conditions. The actual reach may vary based on the quality of the SMF cable and other environmental factors.
  • Usage: The Cisco SFP-10G-LR module is commonly used in data centers, enterprise networks, telecommunications networks, and service provider networks for high-speed, long-distance connections. It can be used for various applications, including connecting switches, routers, servers, and other networking equipment.
  • Compatibility Check: Before purchasing and installing the SFP-10G-LR module, it’s important to check its compatibility with your specific Cisco device and network requirements. Cisco provides compatibility information and guidelines for its SFP+ modules.
  • Installation: Installation of SFP+ modules typically requires careful handling and insertion into the SFP+ slot of compatible networking equipment. Follow the manufacturer’s instructions and guidelines for proper installation.
  • Wavelength: The SFP-10G-LR module operates on a specific optical wavelength for transmitting and receiving data. It uses a wavelength of approximately 1310 nanometers (nm).
  • Optical Power Budget: The module has a specific optical power budget that takes into account factors such as transmit power, receive sensitivity, and fiber attenuation to ensure reliable communication over the specified distance.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cisco SFP-10G-LR, 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF 10 Gbps”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll To Top
Close
Close
Shop
0 Wishlist
0 Cart
Close

My Cart

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping

Open chat
Chat with us
Hello there welcome to Newzon Digital, please let us know how can we help you.....