LC/UPC 1.5M Pigtail

KSh249.00 + VAT

17% Off
Close
Price Summary
  • KSh300.00
  • KSh249.00
  • 17%
  • KSh249.00
  • Overall you save KSh51.00 (17%) on this product
In Stock
Highlights:

LC/UPC 1.5M Pigtail

 

Key Features;

  • LC Connector
  • UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
  •  1.5m Length
  • Unterminated or Customizable
  •  Fiber TypeThe pigtail may be available in different fiber types, such as single-mode (SM)

 

Category: Tags: , ,
Description

LC/UPC 1.5M Pigtail

 

Key Features;

  • LC Connector
  • UPC (Ultra Physical Contact)
  •  1.5m Length
  • Unterminated or Customizable
  •  Fiber TypeThe pigtail may be available in different fiber types, such as single-mode (SM)

Description

It is a fiber optic cable assembly with an LC (Lucent Connector) connector on one end and the other end typically left unterminated or terminated with a connector of your choice. Here’s a description of an LC/UPC 1.5m pigtail:

  • LC: The LC connector is a small, push-pull fiber optic connector widely used in data networking applications. LC stands for “Lucent Connector” or “Little Connector.” It has a square-shaped connector body and is known for its compact size.
  • UPC (Ultra Physical Contact): UPC is a type of fiber optic connector polish. LC/UPC connectors have high-quality polished ferrules, which results in low insertion loss and improved optical performance.

2. 1.5m Length:

  • The pigtail is 1.5 meters (150 centimeters) in length. This length is suitable for various fiber optic applications where you need to establish connections between different network components, such as patch panels, enclosures, or fiber distribution frames.

3. Unterminated or Customizable:

  • Pigtails are often left unterminated on one end, allowing the installer to choose the appropriate connector type (e.g., SC, LC, ST, etc.) and terminate it to match the specific requirements of the installation. This flexibility makes pigtails versatile for various networking scenarios.

4. Fiber Type:

  • The pigtail may be available in different fiber types, such as single-mode (SM) or multimode (MM), depending on your network’s requirements. Single-mode fibers are typically used for long-distance and high-bandwidth applications, while multimode fibers are suitable for shorter distances and lower bandwidth applications.

Description

 

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “LC/UPC 1.5M Pigtail”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll To Top
Close
Close
Shop
0 Wishlist
0 Cart
Close

My Cart

Shopping cart is empty!

Continue Shopping

Open chat
Chat with us
Hello there welcome to Newzon Digital, please let us know how can we help you.....